I Do Not Understand Why

When you are pregnant and other people know, as they will usually find out through your announcement or someone will always let the cat out of the bag. If you are a first time mom, I am going to tell you that people will always tell you their birth stories of their kids or if they don’t have kids it will be about a relative/friend. Ugh. Shut up. Just shut up already. I know these people mean no harm, but they will usually scare the crap out of first time moms with horror stories of 48 hour labors and all that other stuff. Look, not everyone is the same. Labor for me is not going to be the same as it was/is for you. So, just stop scaring the crap out of those poor first time moms who have no idea what to expect.

Secondly, everyone will want to touch you. Ugh. NO. When I was pregnant with my first son who is an adult now, some lady in a pet store walked up to me and put her hand on my belly and said, awwe… I looked her dead in the eyes and said “If you do not remove your hand from me, I will bite you.” I kid you not. I hate having strangers touch me uninvited. I was appalled at this. When is it okay to touch someone you do not know?!? It’s not. Not in my book.

I did take the Lamaze class and while it was somewhat helpful, it did not really answer all the questions. So, you learn the hard way that yes, birth is a beautiful thing but it is painful. No one talked about that part. Oh, and while we are on the subject, allowing a video camera in the labor room with me, not a good idea. I am a potty mouth momma.. All I heard on the birth video was me cussing everyone out.. LOL. Yeah. No.

Also, a good idea not to let someone who pisses you off in the labor room with you.. They will get on your ever loving last nerve and you WILL cuss them out.. I know because I did it to my mom. Yeppers, my own mother, but in my defense she was being really ANNOYING…

You will find your own way of doing things, do not let anyone talk you into things you do not want or talk you out of things you do want. If you want drugs, by all means get them! I have done 3 births, one without drugs and honestly never ever again… But that is me and you are different..

So, this ends my advice to you… Just do what you want. You are the one having this kid, no one else. Do what you want.

-Ciao!

Advertisements

Ya'all Said...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s